QUESTION

What happens next after spending more than 30 days in jail for a VOP?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2016 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé went in on the 21st of this month, September, on a violation of probation. He had a hearing at the jail on Wednesday and because it wasn't open to the public I was not able to see what happened. What I do know is that he has no bond and his next courtdate isn't until Nov. 7th which will be open to the public. But he must do jail time until then. He's been on probation for a few months now and he's been doing great, he had to take an anger management class, which he received a certificate of completion, and showed up on time every month to his PO. Everything was going so well. I just really want to know what could happen after his court date? Will he be released or will he have to do more time? My heart is torn!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
In Florida a defendant is not entitled to a bond for a violation of probation. It seems like the November date is probably your fiance's arraignment.  At that court date the State Attorney's Office will let him know if they are moving forward with the violation of probation.  If your fiance cannot obtain a bond then he will remain in jail until his violation of probation case is resolved.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters