QUESTION

What happens next if I was pulled over three 3 years after 2014 first DUI and officer did not arrest or tow?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I did complete 6 month program in 2014. I returned to court, judge gave me 3 year probation. It ended in March 2017. I was pulled over in May 2017. Officer said that my license was still suspended but did not arrest or tow car. DMV still had my license suspended. I was driving a girlfriend’s car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consider expunging the record. You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters