QUESTION

What happens now if a friend got 2 OWI 2 months of each other?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
He hasn't went to any of his AAs from his first OWI. He went to see his PO and they kept him. He said he has a 20 day hold in jail. What is that? His bond is $5,000. His next court date is July 3, I think. This last time arrested, he refused a BAC test.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
He needs to get a lawyer who can explain this all to him and hopefully keep him from a felony conviction on the second charge.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters