QUESTION

What happens on a DUI when the custody report says I wasn’t drinking?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got a DUI but the custody report says I wasn't drinking.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It could be a drug case. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Were you under the influence of drugs? That is included under DUI. It does not have to be booze.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
It's simply one piece of favorable evidence. You need to hire a DUI specialist if you are to have any chance, and you better do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It is possible that the report is in error. You should know whether you were drinking and how much. Since the report itself is not admissible, it will be the testimony of the officer that is important. Your attorney should speak with the prosecuting attorney to determine what the facts are in this case.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters