QUESTION

What happens on a first time petty larceny offense for stealing a bra for a total cost of $8.94?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The incident happened at a store. No prior arrest at all but the security team at the store told the PD they see me in there all the time. That is not true. I've never been in trouble before. I'm a good person, mother to a disabled child, had my job for 11 years and a college graduate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Muni court or district court? What community or county? Treatment varies from court to court, but in gneeral terms, first time offenders do not do time.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2016 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters