QUESTION

What happens on a first-degree possession of controlled substance, possession of illegal weapons ammunitions and marijuana?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
With zero criminal history points, just the 1st Degree Controlled Substance Crime carries a presumptive 86 month prison sentence. If you're facing these charges, you should retain an experienced criminal defense attorney quickly. Your lawyer will work towards having charges dismissed or reduced. If you're convicted, your lawyer can file a motion for a durational or dispositional departure, seeking a lesser sentence or even probation. Protect your rights and your future - get a lawyer.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters