QUESTION

What happens on a no contest to misdemeanor domestic violence conviction?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The person is found guilty and they will have an assault conviction on their record. If charged with assault involving any family member in the future they can automatically be charged with a felony.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters