QUESTION

What happens on the first violation of probation for a minor in possession?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have no history of getting in trouble before. This is my first offense, I already took a MIP class for probation but I'm going to fail an etg test today. What will happen? I wasn't drinking and driving. I just had a MIP charge.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It is not just drinking and driving but you drinking at all that is the problem. Stop it for the time you are under court supervision at least. DUH.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the Judge. Every Judge is different. Some will put you in jail for a few days for "impact time." Others will extend your probation and let you off with a warning. If you get lucky and just get a warning, you will be fortunate. I would not do it again.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judge. He could extend your probation or add conditions to your probation, he could take away your diversion status, or he could send you to jail for violating a court order. I would suggest retaining inexperienced criminal defense attorney from the area.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters