QUESTION

What happens to a 15 year old who got caught shoplifting less than 100 if this is the first offense?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The court is not eager to incarcerate so it is likely that he will be given a slap on the wrist.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters