QUESTION

What happens to a 16 year old friend who stole $101 worth of things and this was her first time ever getting in trouble?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Juvenile Court.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question is impossible to answer as opposed. It will depend upon the charges brought by the prosecutor and the discretion of the court. It will most probably be a juvenile matter, and engaging an attorney is the wisest thing that could be done. These juvenile incidents are well-known to continue to follow people well into their dealt life affecting their future prospects.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
The basic steps for a juvenile case with the juvenile justice system are as follows. A juvenile court matter comes to the court's attention when the police apprehend a minor for violating a statute or a school official, parent, or guardian refers a problem with a juvenile to the court. The court intake officer then evaluates the case to determine whether further action is necessary, whether the child is referred to a social service agency, or whether the case should be formally heard in juvenile court. If the situation is serious enough, the juvenile is detained in a juvenile correction facility pending resolution of the matter or he or she may be sent to an alternative placement facility such as a shelter, group home, or foster home. If the intake officer decides that a formal hearing in juvenile court is not necessary, arrangements are made for assistance for the child from school counselors, mental health services, or other youth service agencies. If the intake officer decides that the case is to be heard in juvenile court, a petition is filed with the court setting forth the statutes that the child is alleged to have violated. In cases of serious offenses such as rape and murder, the matter is referred to the district or county attorney's office, after which the juvenile may be charged as an adult, tried in the criminal courts, and even sentenced to an adult correctional facility. ? If the matter proceeds to juvenile court and the child admits to the allegations in the petition, a treatment program is ordered. ? If the child denies the allegations in the petition, a hearing like an adult criminal trial is held. The child has the right to be represented by counsel at this hearing. Rather than trying the case to a jury, however, a judge hears the matter and decides whether the juvenile has committed the acts alleged in the petition. If the allegations are not proven to the court's satisfaction, the judge will dismiss the case. If the judge decides that the allegations are proven, he or she may rule that the child is a status offender or a delinquent. A second juvenile court hearing is held to determine the disposition of the matter. If the juvenile is not considered dangerous to others, he or she may be put on probation. While on probation, the juvenile must follow the rules established by the court and report regularly to his or her probation officer. Serious offenders, however, are sent to a juvenile correction facility. Other treatment options include community treatment, like making restitution to the victim or performing community service; residential treatment, in which a juvenile is sent to a group home or work camp, with a focus on rehabilitation; and nonresidential community treatment, in which the juvenile continues to live at home but is provided with services from mental health clinics and other social service agencies.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
That would be probation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters