QUESTION

What happens to a 17 year old who was charged with felony assault?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My son is 17 and was charged with felony assault.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he is charged as an adult, he could go to prison for a minimum of 1 to 3 yrs. I suggest that he hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Accidents Attorney serving St. Paul, MN at Arechigo & Stokka, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The State will most likely move to certify your son as an adult so he can be charged as an adult rather than a juvenile. If he is certified to be charged and tried as an adult, clearly this means he will face much more significant potential consequences if convicted of the offense. He needs an experienced criminal defense lawyer right away.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
In Louisiana a person is treated as a adult at age 17. The seriousness of the assault and injuries to the victim will be the determining factor as to whether the charge remains a felony.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is impossible to answer your question could of the lack of facts, generally he will be prosecuted for the crime, potentially found guilty and sentenced. If found guilty, the severity of the sentence will be determined by a large number of factors. What he really needs is a good representation.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters