QUESTION

What happens to a defendant that is currently in custody and is set for pretrial and no witness or victims show up for the pretrial?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nothing happens. No witnesses are required to attend a mere Pre-Trial.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters