QUESTION

What happens to a felony drinking and driving case in Michigan after the 10 year statute of limitation has passed?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have read that there is a 10 year statute of limitations for drinking and driving third offense in the state of Michigan. What happens to that case after that 10 year period?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That is a limit for them to get a warrant. If there is a warrant then the case is still good.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Okemos, MI at Cindy Mannon, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If there is a bench warrant for you, the statute of limitations does not start. If you have a 3rd offense drunk driving conviction, it can never be expunged.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is still a felony. Only the license sanction is altered.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters