QUESTION

What happens to a minor/juvenile who was arrested for shoplifting(first offense)?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm 17 female from NJ, I recently just got caught shoplifting($525) at sephora and was arrested. They called the police and the police took me to the police station. I cooperated the whole time and told them truth about everything(my age, my name, other information etc,.). They called my sister to come and pick me up. The police department took my fingerprints and took a photo of me. They said that they'll be sending a letter to my house soon regarding the court date. What's the procedure going to be like? What will be the punishments? Will I go to juvie? Do I need a lawyer when I go to court? What will be the punishments/consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would use an attorney to avoid having a record and to avoid having a shoplifting conviction. Multiple shoplifting convictions require jail. A record makes employment difficult. Please call. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters