QUESTION

What happens to a witness when they are subpoena to appear in court for testimony?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This individual is a witness I a homicide and doesn't want to appear and show her face because of threats
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work closely with the prosecutors office. The prosecutors office has a right to subpoena you. If you are subpoenaed as a witness, you must appear in court. The judge wI'll hold you in contempt  if you do not appear. However, if you are in danger I would put that on the record with the prosecutor to protect yourself. You will protect yourself with both the prosecutor and the judge if there is a written record of the danger you are in.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2015 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters