QUESTION

What happens to if I had been caught by store employee because he said I did not pay all the items?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter just scanned a few item but puts in the bag more than that. They call the police. They kept us for 2 hours. After that, the police let us go but they said that a letter will sent to the mail soon. The store manager said we have to pay for the ticket for the store. We did not pay. The total amount they said was $300 but we just paid like $150.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You could receive a citation (ticket) in the mail but more likely you will receive a notice to appear in a county level court. Do not ignore this letter or a warrant will issue for your arrest. It is a class B misdemeanor offense based on the information you provided. You will need a lawyer. And, you do not want to take a final conviction as theft is a crime of moral turpitude. You will also likely receive a demand letter from a lawyer who represents the store. It is a civil demand which is separate from a criminal charge. If you do not pay it, then they would have to sue you to recover (and it would cost them more than they could recover.) Whether you pay it or not, it will not affect your criminal case.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters