QUESTION

What happens to me on a probation violation due to missing a court date?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
In 2006, I was charged with a DUI that was reduced to a reckless driving if I followed through with my probation. In 2009, I missed a court date because I lived far from the county where the charges were held. Recently, I had gotten a hold of the courts to handle everything. They're now trying to enforce the full DUI, also stating I never completed treatment classes, which I had, but their offices are now closed and I've moved several times, losing my certificate of completion. I was 18 when this happened. I'm now almost 26 and I haven't been in trouble since I was 19. My court appointed attorney hasn't even been available for me to speak to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You likely entered an agreement where the charge would be reduced if you complied with everything, but would be a DUI conviction if you did not comply with all the terms. You should get an attorney to straighten this out with the prosecutor and court, and get the warrant quashed and try to keep a DUI conviction off your record.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters