QUESTION

What happens to me on my very first misdemeanor charge of possession of marijuana?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I don’t have a background or criminal history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A likely outcome, barring any acting out by the accused, is a deferred sentence for a period of time, completing some programs, pay a fine, pay fees and so long as nothing bad transpires, a dismissal of the charge after the deferral period ends. Messing up can bring more severe consequences. You will need counsel for this charge.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters