QUESTION

What happens to my case If I don't go to court for a DUI and get an arrest warrant but live in a different state?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
The state chooses not to extradite me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
1. You can't go back to that state without risk. 2. The state can always change its mind tomorrow and seek a warrant to extradite.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters