QUESTION

What happens to my friend who has a warrant for probation violation?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is hiding from probation. He believes if he avoids his probation officer and police until his probation is up in June that he will be okay. I told him he was wrong. There is a warrant for his arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
He is wrong. He is going to jail. Sooner or later. He would be better off turning himself in.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 2:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters