QUESTION

What happens to my friend who has his first drug charge and when he got out of jail he did not contact his probation officer?

Asked on May 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
He had a warrant issued from his probation officer so he is in jail on doc hold/sanction. How long can he be in jail for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He can be re-sentenced and his time in jail can be the full extent of the sentencing range.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters