QUESTION

What happens to my gun rights after a non violent crime conviction from five years ago?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Prison changed my life for the better. I have been out 5 years, employed since my release. This is in Arizona.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
When someone is convicted of a felony they lose certain civil rights and the right to possess firearms. The only way to have your gun rights restored is to request the Court where your conviction is from to restore your gun rights. You can try doing this yourself or you can retain counsel to do it for you. Whether you have the right to make the request, let alone if you will be successful, depends on the nature and seriousness of the charge, the past criminal history etc. There are also certain time periods that must apply before you can file the request. Again contact a lawyer directly to so you can be advised properly given your particular circumstances; or you can contact the court, many of which have packets that contain information explaining everything; some courts, Maricopa County for example, even have public seminars to assist people in doing it themselves. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters