QUESTION

What happens to my son after he was charged with MIP?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son was at a party. Alcohol was wasted on his shirt. My son took his shirt off, went outside and the police stopped him. They asked him and his friend if they been drinking. They both said no. In the police report, the police said my son drink a little. My son was not given a Breathalyzer. He asked the police officer for a Breathalyzer which it is not in his report neither. They are still trying to pursue charges on him.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer and fight. It sounds like they do not have a enough proof to win.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
If what you say is true, he may have a viable defense. You should hire a good local attorney to defend him. If he can't afford an attorney maybe the court will appoint him one.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He needs to hire an attorney and head to court. There are defenses available under these facts. >
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
He needs to get a good lawyer to contest this. Look for a lawyer that primarily practices criminal defense and has experience with MIP cases.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He is being prosecuted and will have to defend himself, and, if what he states are the facts, has a defense. He should engage an attorney.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Sounds like you will need a trial to prove his innocence. Let me know if I can help.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters