QUESTION

What happens to someone charged with felony theft?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I worked at a convenient store where I was caught on camera stealing but I've only been in trouble once in my life and it was a small speeding ticket when I was 16 and I am now 24.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
As a first offender there several approaches to your problem.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The someone needs to get an attorney.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a lawyer. Prosecutors take employee theft seriously.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Many young people decide to shoplift or steal from their employers. If it is a felony they will probably have to plead to a felony and get probation. That will make it very hard to get a decent job for the rest of your life. That is the price for making such a bad decision. You will not go to jail, but you will be marked as a thief forever and that is the real punishment.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get a lawyer. Do not talk to anyone. Make restitution through your lawyer. Maybe you can get a deal where you end up with no record.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You could be charged with a number of offenses including, theft, embezzlement. If you have been arrested or cited, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You should ask for a public defender to help you. It could be that you could get the charge reduced to a misdemeanor, depending on the amount taken.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the amount of money you are alleged to have taken and the number of times, you can be facing burglary, theft or embezzlement charges. All of these can be charged as felonies.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the facts, you could be charged with either a felony or misdemeanor. Hire a lawyer to make sure your rights are protected and that you resolve this matter with the best possible outcome.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
While a felony can result in prison time, it does not in many cases. If convicted the judge will look at your past criminal record. However, it may be possible to receive a verdict of not guilty, get the charge dismissed, or work out a plea to a misdemeanor. I handle felony theft cases on a regular basis, and I find that when the Defendant has a clean record a misdemeanor deal can be worked out in most cases.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters