QUESTION

What happens to the defendant if the victim of domestic violence does not show up for trial?

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Case gets dismissed.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Depends. If it's a felony charge, the DA can re-file the case. It can also proceed if the DA has other evidence besides the alleged victim's testimony, like a 911 call describing the incident.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters