QUESTION

What happens when a habitual driver is caught driving and is on probation and it’s their first violation?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My friend was caught driving he is considered a habitual driver (but the charges are about 8 yrs old). He's also on county papers. He went to court today for his first violation and his bond is set at 50,000 why is it so high and what’s going to happen to him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume when you say "habitual driver' you mean habitual offender. If he is caught violating his probation he has a serious matter. Why the high bond and what could happen I can only guess. He needs to immediately retain an experienced and responsible criminal attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Was he eligible to reinstate? Was there a DUI on the new charge? Was the probation for a felony or misdo?
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters