QUESTION

What happens when a minor gets caught smoking weed at school and has a pipe on them?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
A friend and I mindlessly decided to smoke in the bathroom at school and during the end of the day they called us up to office and asked if I had anything on me and I said yes so they confiscated it and both my friend and I admitted to smoking weed at school. They suspended me for 3 days and said that they will give my mom something telling us when to show up to court. This happened on January 20th. What are my charges going to be? Anything serious? And when will my court date be? The district attorney has not told us anything. I'm only 16 by the way.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
This is usually a Minor in Possession type charge. Depending on the jurisdiction and your prior record, they will likely give you a deferred sentence or deferred prosecution offer. This means that if you complete the conditions, the case will be dismissed and able to be removed from your record. The conditions are often a drug/alcohol class, 24 hours of community service, stay out of trouble and some fines. If you have a drivers license, then a conviction will cause you to be suspended for 3 months. You would get this information in the mail from DMV and there will be directions as to getting your drivers license back. MJ smells and so smoking in doors will attract attention. It also stays on your clothes for a while. So, if you are going to smoke, you need to do it in a well ventilated place - outside on a mildly windy day. Do not smoke and drive - dangerous.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters