QUESTION

what happens when a parent takes a childs money from a lawsuit.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My oldest son was killed by a drunk driver in 2007. My other 3 children received $7000 from the lawsuit. My ex husband took my youngest sons portion, he was the only minor child. How can I get that money back for my son. He is now 20 years old, living with his father. My ex has worked it out so that my son gets social security that is being put in his (my ex's) account. He has said if my son tries to get that money put in his own account he will kick him out. This man is a drug addict and is basically holding my son financially hostage so he can pay for his drugs. How can I help him get out of this mess.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
You can report the incident to the police to determine whether there is a sufficient basis for the charge of theft.   You an also hire a private civil attorney to sue your ex-husband for conversion if there is an appropriate legal basis for a lawsuit.  It will depend on exactly how the  $7,000 portion is worded. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters