QUESTION

What happens when a person is caught shoplifting, no ID is taken, no Police were called?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2023 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting and was told to return the item and never return to the store again. No ID was taken, no police were called, I did not sign anything or write anything down. They have my name and video footage but nothing else. What can i expect to happen next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:30 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters