QUESTION

What happens when person is arrested for public intox 5 months after being arrested on DWI charges?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
The 2 arrests happened in 2 different cities. Defendant is 19 and his lawyer was in talks with prosecutors in getting a reduced charge/sentence prior to the 2nd arrest. Will prosecutors have to be notified of 2nd arrest? Does the bail bondsman in first arrest need to be notified?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If he is 19 years old the judge will probably just put him on probation, but you should tell him that he is pressing his luck by getting arrested while out on bail or while he first case is pending.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 1:37 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Jail is a strong likelihood. Contact qualified DUI counsel immediately.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Nobody needs to be notified, and your lawyer should be disbarred if he/she volunteers this info to the state.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Major problems. Probably some substantial jail time. Sounds like the person has seriopus alcohol substance abuse issues. I would suggest hiring an attorney and getting into counseling.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
They do not have to notify the first court unless asked about it. Then they will have to deal with the second court.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
The prosecutor's office will eventually run a more recent criminal history report, and the new arrest will show up. the new wrinkle will more than likely affect the recommendation on the first case, but this is no hard and fast rule. Prosecutors have discretion when it comes to considering factors in plea negotiations.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters