QUESTION

What happens when police officers let you walk home from a DUI in Nebraska?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
What's the word called when you are cited with a DUI, but the officer lets you park your car and walk home without having to go to detox or a prison cell?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Omaha, NE
Nothing special. You are still going to be charged with DUI, the officer was just nice enough to cite you rather than arrest you. You should have a first court appearance date written on the bottom left-hand corner of your citation. That is your arraignment date. Arraignment is when the judge reads you your rights and you enter your first plea (i.e. guilty, not guilty, no contest). If you enter a not guilty plea, your case will be set for trial. You should contact a lawyer before going to court. Also, you only have ten days from your citation date to send in your request for an ALR Hearing to the DMV.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2011 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters