QUESTION

What happens when the police search your home with a search warrant that is not active.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They came to my house at 6:05am.on September 9th ..the warrant is signed for September 9th at 2pm..that's when it's active..my lawyer tells me to plea .that the judge will say he made a mistake on the date..and my lawyer said he won't go for a suppression hearing is he right..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Respectfully, it is against the code of professional responsibility for an attorney to comment on a question such as this when you are represented by counsel.  If your lawyer is advising you to do something and you don't agree or understand why, then you need to get he/she to explain it to you.  If you still don't agree with them, get another attorney.  Your attorney has access to your entire file including discovery and a knowledge of the court that people in this forum don't.  Asking us to second guess them is not going to help you, your making them explain is. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters