QUESTION

What happens when you are an ex-felon and you just got arrested for penal code PC29800, PC30305, PC33215?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm trying too see what kind of time my brother could be facing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If charged as felonies, each charge carries a potential jail sentence of up to 3 years. If charged as misdemeanors, the potential jail sentence is up to 1 year.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors. Maybe a year local time or maybe state prison. Is his prior felony conviction a strike?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters