QUESTION

What happens when you are charged with underage DUI and possession under an oz?

Asked on May 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Hi, I know that my license will get suspended for one year for the DUI and I heard that my license can get suspended for the possession also. Does that mean it will add up and be suspended for 2 years?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Usually there is one suspension but under some conditions the suspensions can be stacked. This depends on the Department of Motor Vehicles in your State.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse
Time to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
James N. Turner
If you are under eighteen, you can lose your license for UPCS, marijuana. It is now legal, however, so no suspension.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Worst case scenario, you will lose your license for one year, it is the same event, you can only receive the maximum penalty for one of the charges. A DUI lawyer may be able to help you avoid some of the consequences you face.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters