QUESTION

What happens when you claim something that has been taken after the search of a vehicle

Asked on Oct 25th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My friends got pulled over and was subjected to a search of the vehicle no one wanted to claim the firearm that night and one of my friends ran so if the other individual claims the firearm a couple of days later what will happen to the person claiming the firearm? (Neither of them are convicted felons)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like they are tempting fate over a few hundred dollars
Answered on Oct 26th, 2018 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters