QUESTION

What happens when you get a D.U.I in a state you do not reside in?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I live in SC and got the D.U.I in FL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
For purposes of your SC driver's license, the offense will carry over to SC if you are convicted. In other words, it's about the same as getting a DUI in SC.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters