QUESTION

What happens with a 1st time drug offense and class 2 felony?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My brother was caught at a rave getting ready to hand off ecstasy when a police officer saw the hand off, placed my brother in the van, confiscated his phone, money and about 50 ecstasy pills, then dropped him off at his hotel room. He received a letter about a month ago notifying him of a court hearing on a class 2 felony possession of dangerous drug with intent to sell. It’s his first time getting caught with drugs after age 18. What punishment could he be facing?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
In Arizona a Class 2 felony is an extremely serious offense. A person could be sentenced to probation, probation and up to a year flat in jail or they can be sentenced to prison. If prison the sentence can be anything from 3 - 12.5 years. If over the threshold amount, which is sounds like it is, this may be prison mandatory.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
A class 2 felony with no prior can result in a prison sentence of 3-12.5 YEARS. He may be eligible for probation, but the sales end of the charge may cause issues. You should consider retaining experienced counsel to assist you in this matter.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters