QUESTION

What happens with my first DUI if I got a second DUI in another county and served time for the second one?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You still get to be sentenced on the first one and possibly serve more time.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The first DUI is a "done deal". Same with the second one? These are on your state court and DMV records. The county doesn't matter.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You can still fight the first one without the second one being mentioned.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
It means your first DUI could get upgraded to a 2nd, with worse consequences.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you were found guilty, or plead guilty (or no contest) to the first nothing changes, if you were on probation when you picked up the second DUI case then you may be prosecuted for violating your probation and face greater challenges if ever decide you want to clear your record as a probation violation (prosecuted or not) will bar relief in many counties.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters