QUESTION

What happens you are high and under the influence of illegal drugs when you turn yourself in to jail for a VOP?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are arrested for vop and face the original amount of time you were facing prior to being placed on probation. So, if it was a 3rd degree felony, you can go to prison for 5 year, and on a 2nd degree you can actually go to prison for 15 years. It is time to actually hire a private attorney.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters