QUESTION

What I'd the punish ment for insurance fraud F3 and intent to defraud M1 if found guilty

Asked on Mar 21st, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Ex dropped car insurance so I called safe Auto and got one ten minutes later my friend wrecked my car into another car then he took off running so I got out the back seat and took responsibility and my insurance said it hadn't taking affect yet so I made a payment arrangement with the other guys insurance carrier next thing I know I have a warrent for my arrest for some reason
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You can get up to 7 years in jail for the f3 and up to five years in jail for the m1.  They are serious charges as insurance fraud is often sentenced more harshly than other crimes.  That being said the guidelines usually call for probation.  You may have defenses in your case and representing yourself, even if you believe yourself to be not guilty, can often be challenging.  Insurance fraud is a highly technical charge.  Again, based on your description of the facts you may have defenses.  Talk to local counsel, they can help you arrange to surrender on the warrant and assist you on getting bail.  Importantly, the more time they have to investigate the charges the more likely you are to have a good outcome.  
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters