QUESTION

what if a detective calls you in for questioning and promises not to arrest me?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
being investigated for supposedly stealing from the house i live in by the owner and roommate and buisnness partner
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do police officers pose as drug dealers and then tell them that they are not?   You are a suspect. DO you think the police office wants to speak to you to be your buddy?   Do not speak to the police without conferring with a lawyer.   And I always recommend to my clients to invoke their rights to remain silent and ask to speak to a lawyer whether or not they actually have one
Answered on Dec 06th, 2019 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters