QUESTION

What if I have 5 Felony convictions that were all the result of one spree, is it possible to get an expungement?

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have 5 felony convictions all are 3rd and 4th degree fraud,theft,burglary, and possession of narcotics. All of these charges happened within 6 months of each other and were all encompassed in the same plea agreement for a 5 year drug court sentence. I have officially completed drug court without any sanctions and it has been 5 years. All of the P.O's and even the judge will probably speak up in my favor. I had long term rehabilitation and also went back to college and received a bachelors degree in physics and have been clean and sober for 5 and a half years. Am i doomed forever or will i someday be able to have my record expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we did a case this month where there were three convictions and we successfully argued that this was a spree and one conviction. there were excellent extenuating circumstances. we also did a case where the crime was not capable of being expunged and we received a pardon from the governor. we did a third case where the crime could not be expunged and we had the prosecutor 'change' the charge from 1998 so that the charge could be expunged. these are difficult cases to win. please call if you would like to discuss. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters