QUESTION

what if i,m sick with Covid 19 but was ordered to report to the halfway house, what do i do?". The doctor told me to quarantine for 10-14 days.

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have been sentenced (4 years) and supposed to turn myself into the halfway house (CAE-Colorado Community Corrections) on friday the 23rd. I contracted the Covid 19 virus on Wednesday the 21st or sometime around then and the doctor told me to quarantine for 10-14 days and not to be around and/or go around anyone. Is there some type of paper I can file to request more time from the Courts? Just some time to clear to get rid of this virus? Or what do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The halfway house will refuse to admit you if you have a COVID diagnosis, so I would start with presenting DOCUMENTATION from your doctor confirming the diagnosis. They will no doubt change your entry date and do what is needed with the Court to get that approved, if needed.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters