QUESTION

What if my 1st DUI evidence is overwhelmingly against me, should I plead guilty and show remorse?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I experienced my first DUI arrest. I submitted to breathalyzer (a little less than .2) and blood test. No other aggravating circumstances. I don't think fighting the charge will do any good, nor reflect well on me given the evidence. I am looking for some realistic advice. I want to plead guilty and show my sincere remorse for what I did. Thank you for any help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I never recommend pleading guilty until all of the evidence has been evaluated by an experienced DUI attorney. Blood and Breath results are not infallible and can be disputed.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You can always surrender and plead guilty. You might as well carry on and fight until you know all the facts. What if you're not guilty?
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Showing remorse will do absolutely nothing to help your case. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing worse than Guilty for a DUI. If you expect something good to come your way by pleading guilty forget it. If you plead not guilty- you will eventually plead guilty but it would give you time to show the DA how sorry you are you'd be better off pleading not guilty and then showing your remorse to the DA in hopes of him given you a better offer.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters