QUESTION

What if my attorney lied about the terms of plea deal?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I did 20 mos on 5 cases. Vop'd over a drug certificate from work release that I still say met my requirements. Pd got me 37 mos with credit, no strings. Took it. Got to doc and there was no credit on 1 case, I did a whole new 37. Called her, wrote her and she never responded. Never. Is that legal? Is this not negligent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It was negligent by you for your failure to contact and/or complain when you first found out ablut issue instead of waiting for so long
Answered on Oct 09th, 2019 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters