QUESTION

What if my wife and I are on vacation and we leave no alchol in the house but somehow our kids obtain it, have a party and someone gets injured.

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we live in new jersey and want to know if we would still be liable over the circumstances I just described. my kids are 25, 19 and 18.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
 These cases are fact sensitive. How did the alcohol get into the house ?  Did your three children bring the alcohol to the house ?  How did the person get injured ?  Have there been similar problems in the past ?  The issues may be covered by your homeowners policy. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters