QUESTION

What if someone does an application to purchase a gun and had a PFA against them three years earlier and did not know?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
They should have known. If they signed a form in which they stated they never had a PFA against them, then they may be charged with a crime.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:16 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters