QUESTION

what if the purse isn''t taken in a robbery in georgia The act was attempted but not completed. The victim resisted before the perp could get pocession

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Decatur, GA
2 Awards
If the robbery was not completed then the crime would be criminal attempt robbery.  This is still a felony and can lead to a prison sentence.  Thank you, Andrew Andrew R. Lynch 910 Church St., Suite 100 Decatur, GA 30030 Office 404-373-7735 Fax 404-378-3266 www.atlnotguilty.com  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters