QUESTION

What is 490 PC and what will happen if I was charged with it for theft?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
PC 490 is a statute number for petty theft.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2017 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters