QUESTION

What is a call for trial list will I get sentenced that day or will they give me a new court date and what will happen then?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A possession charge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
A trial date is when you bring in witnesses, pick a jury and try the case.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask the attorney who represents you. Docket sounding is what we call it locally. You set the trial on that date, and will then pick a jury, usually on Mondays.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters